Skip to main content

Past Baronial Officers

Past Baronial Officium current officers
(updated May 2014 by Ariadne Athingana, from issues of The Cataract)
Corrections and additions should be sent to the webminister.

BARON & BARONESS:
Nov 25, 1989 – Apr 29, 1995: Byron Mikhail Woodroffe and Fiona Averylle O’Connor of Maidenhead
Apr 29, 1995 – Nov 11, 2000: Genevieve Chastellain d’Anjou & Malik ‘abd al-Rahman
Nov 11, 2000 – Nov 26, 2005: Tancred of Tanglewood & Rosalinda Margarita de la Fuentes
Nov 26, 2005 – November 28, 2010: Aeneas Oakhammer and Aibhilin kennari fra Skye
Nov 28, 2010-Nov 1, 2014: Richard Larmer and Annabelle Makmyllane
Nov 1, 2019-Sep 14, 2019: Dmitri Keivskoi and Gema Krasil’nikova
2019-present: Sciath ingen Chaennaig

SENESCHAL:
1981 – 1982 (AS 16): Aaron of the Black Mountains (Founding Seneschal)
1984: Meyer Wulfram; Amyfelyse Ivez de Mintestede; Byron Mikhail Woodroffe (deputy)
1985: Byron Mikhail Woodroffe; Thomas Dolan Arbalister of Caerleon; Byron Mikhail Woodroffe (deputy); Theophania Ivey
1987: Geneviève Chastellain d’Anjou
1989: Baronial status achieved
Apr 1987 – Sep 1990: Genevieve Chastellain d’Anjou (Canton & Baronial)
1990: Randall Thorne (deputy); Etienne de Beauvais
1992: Catriona Montgumery of Renfrewshire (deputy); Moria the Black
1993: Randwulf Widefarer (deputy)
1995: Ariadne Athingana of Ravenglass
1996: Morna Montgumery of Renfrewshire
1999: Randwulf Widefarer
2001: Angus Giles Fuilord
2003: Desirée Gabrielle de Laval: Geneviève Chastellain d’Anjou (deputy)
2004: Rosalind Pax of Castle Rising
2006: Fruachan of Skye
2007: Rosalinda Margerita de la Fuentes: Jeanna ap Keane/Gema Krasil’niKova (deputy)
2009: Ysabeau de Comport
2012: Aeneas Oakhammer/Valdr jarnsmiðr
2013: Ysabeau de Comport: Ieuan ap Gwilym ab Caerleon (deputy)
2014: Ieuan ap Gwilym ab Caerleon
2015: Annabelle Makmyllane
2019 – Present: Ragnheiðr Hróaldsdóttir

EXCHEQUER:
1984: Alyssa Blundell of Castle Bolton
1985: Byron Mikhail Woodroffe
1987: Allan Grayson of Eaglescliff
1994: Miguel Dias de Valencia
1996: Gerhardt Schleusemann von Zeichen
1999:  Tancred Of Tanglewood
2000: Mirella Bellema du Province
2001: Kirsti of Rising Waters
2006: Yllaria de Comport
2009: Rois Inse Fhinne
2013: Aibhilin kennari fra Skye; Rois inse Fhinne (deputy)
2016 – present: Jowan nyn Ranell

PURSUIVANT/HERALD:
1984: Fiona Averylle O’Connor of Maidenhead; Brandon McCaffray (deputy); Miriel la Jueler de Calais (deputy)
1985: Tostig Leofwine of Guisbourgh (deputy); Geneviève Chastellain d’Anjou (deputy); Seth Magnus Tavistock (deputy); Dathi Thorfinnson (deputy)
1986: Anselm of Redesdale/Falke d’Outremer
1987: Thomas Dolan Arbalister of Caerleon; Frewen Roland von Laden
1989: Dathi Thorfinnson
1990: Frewen Roland von Laden
1992: Robere de Beauvais (deputy); Dakyn le Puk
1994: Mark Fitzroy
1995: William Maltrauers
1996: Baldric Leeman of Newcastle Emlyn
1998: Genevieve Duplessis
1999: Caius Kane
2001: Gyric of Otershaghe; Caius Kane
2002: Rouffal
2003: Dmitri Kieva/Kievskoi
2007: Geneviève Chastellain d’Anjou
2009: Dmitri Kievskoi
2013: Sciath ingen Chaennaig

CHRONICLER:
1984: Gareth; Amyfelyse Ivez de Mintestede
1985: Nickolas Alexander Blackmoore of Aylesbury Tor; Geneviève Chastellain d’Anjou; Theophania Ivey (deputy)
1987: Cailin bawn Ceara
1988: Tynne Duair ap Beul
1989: Eleyna Anatolyevna Pavlova
1990: Ariadne Athingana of Ravenglass
1992: Catriona Montgumery of Renfrewshire
1993: Briend Molyneaux de ShanaCashel
1994: Aidan Sceotend aet thaem Mistigum Merum (deputy)
1995: Aidan Sceotend aet thaem Mistigum Merum
1998:  Allan Grayson of Eaglescliff
1999: Catriona Montgumery of Renfrewshire
2000: Geneviève Chastellain d’Anjou
2001: Briend Molyneux de ShanacCashel
2002: Geneviève Chastellain d’Anjou
2003: Aibhilin kennari fra Skye
2005: Gema Krasil’niKova
2007: Llysyllyn ap Bogred/Gandalfr
2009: Gema Krasil’niKova
2010: Ariadne Athingana of Ravenglass
2015: Rohaise de Guildeford
2016: Aibhilin kennari fra Skye
2018: Gema Krasil’niKova
2019-Persent: Bera Oddsdottir

MARSHAL, HEAVY WEAPONS:
1984: Meyer Wulfram; Gareth (deputy)
1985: Francis Peskett of Arundel/Lucius Aurelius Varus; Stephen Bruce (deputy)
1986: Koshira/Svein/Subitai; Lucius Aurelius Varus
1987: Lucius Aurelius Varus; Falke D’Outremer
1989: Tarl of Greyhaven
1990: Lucius Aurelius Varus
1992: Nelson MacRuadh
1993: Roak of the Rozakii
1995: Angus Kirkwood
2000: Malik ‘abd al-Rahman
2004: Tancred of Tanglewood
2005: Tynne Duair ap Beul
2009: Richard Larmer
2013: Dmitri Kievskoi
2014: Hidetoro Shigamitsu
2018: Dmitri Keivskoi
2019-Present: Andrew Larmer

ARCHER LIEUTENANT/CAPTAIN:
1984: Thomas Dolan Arbalister of Caerleon; William Angus MacKenzie
1985: Abraham Henry Fiandre/Logan
1986: Subitai; Reynard de Foch of Ravenglass
1990: Frewen Roland von Laden; Ealdred Battlescar
1992: Reynard de Foch of Ravenglass
1999: Daggar Egilsson
2001: Gandalfr
2010: Reynard de Foch (deputy)
2013: Reynard de Foch
2015: Magistra Nicolaa de Braxton

MARSHAL, THROWN WEAPONS:
2003: Valdr jarnsmiðr
2005: Watt of Rising Waters/Grimmr Gandalfersson
2006: Louise McLellan
2010: Grimmr Gandalfersson
2019-Present: Sciath inghen Chaennaig

MARSHAL, RAPIER:
2006: Marie of Rising Waters
2009: Aibhilin kennari fra Skye

MARSHAL, YOUTH COMBAT:
2006: Tancred of Tanglewood

MINISTER OF THE LISTS:
1984: Lucius Aurelius Varus
1985: Geneviève Chastellain d’Anjou; Frewen Roland von Laden
1986: Ermengarde de Barghe
1987: Frewen Roland von Laden; Ermengarde de Barghe
1988: Peregryne Thorne
1989: Rosalind Pax of Castle Rising
1992: Juvence Grauntvalet
2015: Ahibilin kennari fra Skye

MINISTER OF ARTS & SCIENCES:
1984: Wulfric of Daneland; Gareth (Arts); Isabella St. Kevern/Flamank (Sciences); Geneviève Chastellain d’Anjou (dance)
1985: Tobari (Arts); Miriel la Jueler de Calais (dance)
1986: Ariadne Athingana of Ravenglass (Arts)
1987: Leokadia von Falkenstein (dance)
1988: Childeric Vanwezenbeek (dance); Ealdred Battlescar (Sciences)
1989: Ariadne Athingana of Ravenglass (Arts & dance); Rose of Gryphonwood (Arts)
1990: Tegeirian Godgifu (Sciences)
1992: Aibhilin kennari fra Skye (Arts); Lorraine of Little Hampton (Sciences)
1993: Aibhilin kennari fra Skye (Arts & Sciences)
1994: Catriona Montgumery of Renfrewshire
1995: Ceridwen of the Wilds
1996: Pankratz Pugge
1999: Celeste d’Arles
2002: Gema Krasil’niKova
2005: Aibhilin kennari fra Skye; Rose of Greenwood
2009: Yvette de Sancler
2011: Yllaria de Comport
2015: Valdr Jarnsmithr
2016: Rohais de Guildford
2019-present: Wydow Kate of the Lake

CHATELAINE:
1990: Geneviève Chastellain d’Anjou
1992: Morna Montgumery of Renfrewshire
1993: Desirée Gabrielle de Laval
1995: Angus Giles Fuilord
1997: William Maltrauers
2000: Joia de Noel (demos)
2001: Geneviève Chastellain d’Anjou
2002: Fruachan of Skye
2006: Ariadne Athingana of Ravenglass
2008: Annabelle Makmyllane
2019 – Present: Ragnheiðr Hróaldsdóttir

KEEPER OF GOLD KEY:
1985: Katrina of Silverbrook
1989: Eleyna Anatolyevna Pavlova; Kristjana Andreievna
1992: Morgan le Moune
1995: Serina
1998: Briend Molyneux de ShanaCashel
2000: Rosalinda de la Fuentes; Fruachan of Skye
2008: Annabelle Makmyllane

MINISTER OF CHILDREN:
1993: Corinne de Roberval
1995: Alesia of Hyde Hill
2003: Marie of Rising Waters
2006: Siobhan of Rising Waters
2009: Gema Krasil’niKova

BARONIAL NANNY:
1997: Allan Grayson of Eaglescliff
1998: Renée Maltrauers
2010-2014: Hrorick Himmel

BARONIAL SIGNET:
Aug 1991 – Sep 1997: Genevieve Chastellain d’Anjou
2009: Geneviève Chastellain d’Anjou
2010: Eoin O’Beirne; Gandalfr
2011: Gema Krasil’niKova
2014: Sciath inghen Chaennaig

SECRETARY/SCRIBE:
1984: Nickolas Alexander Blackmoore of Aylesbury Tor
1985: Theophania Ivey
1987: Hrodric of Seville
2000: Geneviève Chastellain d’Anjou
2001: Morwenna
? Morna Montgumery of Renfrewshire; Desirée de Laval

WEB MINISTER:
1998: Briend Molyneux de ShanaCashel
1999: Hilairie nic Pherson
2001: Briend Molyneux de ShanaCashel
2005: Baldric Leeman of NewCastle Emlyn
2009: Tristan of Ravenglass
2001: Susanna Gunn of Rising Waters
2014: Briend Molyneux de ShanaCashel
2015: Annabelle Makmyllane
2018-present: Bera Oddsdottir

HISTORIAN:
1984: Trystan Godwin; Nickolas Alexander Blackmoore of Aylesbury Tor
1985: Felicia
1986: Hrodric of Seville (deputy); Katrina of Silverbrook
1988: Eleyna Anatolyevna Pavolva
1990: Morwenna
1992: Alesia of Hyde Hill
2001: Briend Molyneux de ShanaCashel
2002: Tattiana de Rainville
2005: David de Rainville
2007: Dmitri Kievskoi

CHARGES D’AFFAIRES:
1984: Byron Mikhail Woodroffe
1995: Eoin O’Beirne
2000: Rachael Redhaven/McLellan

CHIRURGEON:
1987: Kenelm/Torii Yasinaga/Etienne de Beauvais
1990: Frewen Roland von Laden (deputy)
1992: Garret of Rising Waters/Gearhardt Schleusseman
1994: Ealdred Battlescar
2015: This Office has been Dissolved by the Society for Creative Anachronism (SCA)

QUARTERMASTER:
1989: Garret of Rising Waters/Gearhardt Schleusseman
1993: Ealdred Battlescar
1994: Garret of Rising Waters/Gearhardt Schleusseman
1995: Orin; Amyfelyse Ivez de Mintestede; Malik ‘abd al-Rahman & Geneviève Chastellain d’Anjou
1997: Daggar Egilsson
1998 – : the reigning baron/baroness
2013: Rosalinda Margerita de la Fuentes

COMBAT CHAMPION:
1989: Barak Duke Sir Hasdrubal
1990: Gratien de Neville
1992: Wulfgang von Steinbach
1993: Daniel of Winchelsea
1995: Angus Giles Fuilord
1996: Ragnar Arasson fra Vinland
1997: Angus Kirkwood
1999: Eoin O’Beirne
2000: Robert le Medier de Rouen
2001: Jack the Unbeliever
2002: Daffydd ap Owen ab Cole (Taz): Kildare Silversolf Thoskillson
2003: Malik ‘abd al-Rahman
2004: Daffydd ap Owen ab Cole (Taz)
2005: Dmitri Kievskoi
2006: Wulfric of the Wood
2010: Ruskin/Rusghain of the Marines
2011: Marcus Furius Scaeva
2013: Dmitri Kievskoi
2015: Richard Larmer

ARCHER CHAMPION:
1994: Aelfric the Kestrell; Liesl of Rising Waters
1995: Reynard de Foch of Ravenglass
1996: Aidan Sceotend ait thaem Mystigum Merum
1997: Eoin O’Beirne
1998: Aelfric the Kestrell
2000: Llywyllyn ap Mogred/Gandalfr
2001: Rosalind Pax of Castle Rising
2002: Normand Hauberker
2003: Gandalfr
2004: Reynard de Foch of Ravenglass
2006: Aelfric the Kestrell
2010: Desirée Gabrielle de Laval
2011: Susanna Gunn of Rising Waters
2013: Morna the Saint

YOUTH COMBAT CHAMPION:
2005: Aldric/Algar/Gajin Suren
2006: Fína Shannach of Kilnalag
2010: Bianca of Comerford; Philip de Rouen
2013: Tamar ingen Sciath

THROWN WEAPONS CHAMPION:
2002: Glendon; Malik ‘abd al-Rahman
2003: Rosalind Pax of Castle Rising
2004: Robin
2005: Louise McLellan
2006: Charles of Rising Waters
2009: Tristan of Ravenglass
2010: Morna the Saint
2011: Selwyn of the Wood
2013: Simian of Rising Waters (Hrorick Himmel)
2019-Present: Rúna Sǫlveigardóttir

RAPIER CHAMPION:
2006: Marie of Rising Waters
2008: Aibhilin kennar fra Skye
2009: Raith of Trinovantia Nova
2010: Findabhair of the White Rose
2013: Kallikleas Lysias

ARTS & SCIENCES CHAMPION:
2009: Ariadne Athingana
2010: Yllaria de Comport; Ruadh of the Enchanted Forest/Ruadhri Clarsair
2011: Chiara Stella
2013: Gema Krasil’niKova
2018: Sciath ingen Chaennig

BARONIAL BARD:
2000: Ruadh of the Enchanted Forest
2010: Findabhair of the White Rose

BROCK UNIVERSITY LIAISON/BMARC: (defunct office)
1983: Geneviève Chastellain d’Anjou
1984: Miriel la Jueler de Calais
1985: Stephen Bruce
1987: Aurora of Rising Waters
2000: Celeste d’Arles
2001: Sciath ingen Chaennig
2015: Annabelle Makmyllane